The electric and hybrid car market in Egypt has become much broader than a simple choice between a car that runs on electricity and one that runs on petrol. Buyers can now find battery electric vehicles (BEV), self-charging hybrids (HEV), plug-in hybrids (PHEV) and range-extended electric vehicles (REEV), as well as mild hybrid systems (MHEV).
The difference between these systems is not just about the car's name. It determines the power source that drives the wheels, whether external charging is possible, battery size, electric range, petrol consumption and the type of use the car suits best.
The Egyptian market includes official electric and hybrid cars backed by a local agent's warranty, alongside cars imported privately or through distributors. That is why you need to distinguish between the official price, the market price and the price of a privately imported car, and between an agent's warranty and a warranty offered by the seller. Marketplace platforms list dozens of electric brands and models, but seeing a car in a listing does not necessarily mean it is officially offered by its agent in Egypt.
Quick summary:
Choose a battery electric vehicle (BEV) if you have a fixed place to charge and the car's range covers your daily use. Choose a hybrid (HEV) if you want to cut petrol consumption without external charging. Choose a PHEV if you can charge every day and want to keep a petrol engine for long trips. A REEV gives you the feel of electric driving with a petrol engine working as a generator, but it is not a zero-emission car and does not operate like a fully electric car.
| Attribute | Details |
|---|---|
| Market | Egypt |
| Powertrain types | BEV, HEV, PHEV, REEV and MHEV |
| Energy sources | Electricity, petrol, or both |
| External charging | Required for BEV, available for PHEV and some REEV, not required for HEV |
| Home charging | Billed at the applicable residential tariff |
| Public charging | AC or DC depending on the car and the station |
| Common charging connectors | GB/T, Type 2 and CCS2, with CHAdeMO on older models |
| Key buying factors | Price, warranty, battery, range, connector, charging speed, agent |
| Price review date | 12 October 2026 |
| Nature of prices | Vary by trim, stock, agent and importer |
The term electrified vehicles is broader than "electric cars". It covers any car that uses an electric motor as part of its powertrain, whether that motor is the only source driving the wheels or works alongside a petrol engine.
It includes:
That is why it is important to know the powertrain before comparing these types with one another. A car that runs on a battery alone differs in use, cost and charging from a hybrid with a small petrol tank and a limited battery.
| System | Full name | What drives the wheels? | Does it need external charging? | Does it have a petrol engine? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEV | Battery Electric Vehicle | Electric motor only | Yes | No |
| HEV | Hybrid Electric Vehicle | Petrol engine and electric motor, depending on system design | No | Yes |
| PHEV | Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle | Electricity and petrol | Yes, to get the full benefit | Yes |
| REEV | Range-Extended Electric Vehicle | Mainly the electric motor | Yes, on plug-in versions | Yes, usually as a generator |
| MHEV | Mild Hybrid Electric Vehicle | Mainly the combustion engine | No | Yes |
Ask three questions:
The answers identify the system type more accurately than the marketing name the manufacturer uses.
A battery electric vehicle (BEV) uses:
It has no petrol engine and no conventional fuel tank.
Energy flows from the battery to the electric motor and then to the wheels. When slowing down, regenerative braking can recover part of the kinetic energy and send it back to the battery.
The cost per kilometre on electricity can be lower than petrol, especially with home charging. However, the savings depend on the car's consumption in kilowatt-hours, the electricity tariff, charging losses and the petrol price used for comparison.
A BEV has no:
It still needs maintenance for tyres, brakes, suspension, air conditioning, battery coolant and high-voltage systems.
The electric motor runs relatively quietly, especially at low speeds.
The electric motor delivers torque quickly, but actual performance varies with motor power, vehicle weight and drivetrain.
If you have a garage and a suitable power supply, most daily trips start with a charged battery without stopping at a public station.
A conventional hybrid (HEV) combines:
The battery is charged while driving by the combustion engine and by energy recovered when slowing down. That is why the driver does not need to plug the car into an external power source.
The car may use energy in different ways:
The system may rely on the electric motor alone for limited periods, depending on the car type and battery charge.
The petrol engine and electric motor work together to provide extra power.
The energy management system chooses the most efficient source for the driving conditions.
The electric motor recovers part of the kinetic energy and uses it to charge the battery.
Egyptian market listings have included models such as:
Prices, availability and trims change quickly, and you should check the system type, because some cars are classified as MHEV or HEV even though the word "hybrid" is used for both. A list updated in September 2026 showed reference prices starting at around EGP 1.695 million for some models and approaching EGP 1.8 million for others, but it is no substitute for the agent's current price list.
An MHEV uses an auxiliary electric system, often 48-volt, to support the petrol engine in functions such as:
However, in most MHEV systems the electric motor cannot drive the car on its own for any real distance.
No.
| Attribute | MHEV | HEV |
|---|---|---|
| Battery size | Small | Usually larger |
| Electric-only driving | Usually not possible | Possible for limited periods |
| Role of the electric motor | Assistant | A real partner in propulsion |
| Potential savings | Relatively limited | Usually greater |
| External charging | Not available | Not available |
Important note: The word "hybrid" in a car's name is not enough. Look at the voltage, battery capacity and electric motor power, and whether it can drive the car on its own.
A PHEV has:
The car can be driven on electricity for short daily trips, with the petrol engine starting when the charge runs out or when more power and range are needed.
It suits you if:
If you will not charge the car regularly, you may end up carrying the weight and cost of a battery and charging system without benefiting from them. In that case, an HEV or an economical petrol car may make more sense.
REEV stands for Range-Extended Electric Vehicle.
In the typical design:
This type differs from a conventional PHEV because the petrol engine in a REEV is usually not connected directly to the wheels.
The 2026 Dongfeng 007 is offered in a REEV version at a published official price of EGP 1,550,000. It uses a battery of around 28.4 kWh and offers an advertised electric range of about 200 km, with a 1.5-litre petrol engine acting as a generator and a rear electric motor delivering a total of 218 hp and 310 Nm of torque.
Its advertised specifications include:
Note: The "1,200 km" figure is not the battery range. Always distinguish between electric range and total range using the battery and fuel.
BAIC Egypt launched the BAIC X55e at an official price of EGP 1,225,000 in October 2026, with an e-DRIVE system producing 217 hp and 310 Nm of torque and an advertised total range of more than 1,000 km.
However, the published data point to a small battery of about 1.83 kWh and an electric-drive experience that does not rely on external charging. It is therefore more accurate to describe it as:
A series hybrid, or e-DRIVE car, in which the electric motor drives the wheels and the petrol engine generates electricity. It is neither a BEV nor a conventional PHEV.
When comparing it with plug-in REEVs, pay attention to:
The Egyptian electric car market combines:
That is why not every price circulating in the market is an "official price".
| Car | Powertrain type | Reference price at time of review | Price status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARCFOX T1 | BEV | EGP 924,900 to 994,900 | Published trim prices |
| BYD Dolphin Surf | BEV | EGP 949,900 | Published agent price |
| BYD ATTO 2 | BEV | EGP 1,349,900 | Published agent price |
| Kia EV3 | BEV | About EGP 1.4 to 2.05 million | Published trim range |
| Dongfeng 007 | REEV | EGP 1,550,000 | Published official price |
| Deepal S05 | BEV and REEV | From about EGP 1,599,000 | Starting price |
| Deepal S07 | BEV and REEV | From about EGP 1,925,000 | Starting price |
| BAIC X55e | Series hybrid e-DRIVE | EGP 1,225,000 | Official launch price |
The figures are based on prices published and available in 2026 and may change, so always check the trim, battery type and warranty status attached to each price.
Because some models:
Having more than a hundred models on sale in the market does not mean there are more than a hundred official models with an agent's warranty in Egypt. Unrealistic prices, or prices not correctly converted into Egyptian pounds, also appear at times, so check any price before relying on it.
Below is a look at several models that buyers in the Egyptian market frequently ask about, and what to watch out for with each.
The Nevo Q05 appears in the Egyptian market through import listings at prices of around EGP 1.049 to 1.35 million depending on the seller, while it does not appear among the models officially offered by Changan's agent in Egypt at the time of review. It is therefore considered an import with no standard price or warranty unless the agent officially announces otherwise.
Note that a motor output of 120 kW is not a "120 kW battery capacity", a mistake that appears in some listings. Power is measured in kilowatts, while battery capacity is measured in kilowatt-hours.
The car is available on the market in several forms, including fully electric versions in some listings and an official REEV version priced at EGP 1.55 million. So make sure of the powertrain type before comparing prices and specifications.
The BYD Song L appears in the Egyptian market mainly as an imported car, with differences between electric versions and versions with similar names or plug-in powertrains. Marketplace platforms show approximate prices starting at around EGP 1.86 million and reaching EGP 2.25 million depending on year, trim, condition and seller, without standard official specifications from a local agent.
So before buying, check:
And do not rely on a used-car listing price as the official price of the new car.
It falls under the series hybrid and e-DRIVE category and is not a battery electric vehicle (BEV). It comes with front-wheel drive and a small battery of about 1.83 kWh, does not support external charging, and its petrol engine generates electricity.
Charging falls into:
Charging a car at home is billed according to the applicable residential electricity tiers, and there is no separate tariff for each car. A separate meter dedicated to charging can be installed, with consumption calculated under the applicable residential system.
Check:
Do not connect a car with a large battery to an old household socket or an extension lead not designed for continuous loads.
AC charging is usually used at:
The station sends alternating current to the car, and the on-board charger converts it into current suitable for the battery.
If the station is 22 kW but the car only accepts 7 kW AC, the car will not charge at 22 kW. The actual speed is set by the weakest link among:
A DC station converts electricity before sending it to the battery, bypassing the car's on-board charger.
DC is suited to:
However, the station's power rating is not a constant speed throughout the session. Power usually drops as the battery approaches full, especially after 80%.
The Ministry of Electricity and Renewable Energy issued Decree No. 101 of 2025 setting the mechanism for calculating the commercial charging tariff. Under the decree:
In April 2026, Infinity EV announced an increase in its prices to around:
Prices may vary by service provider, location, station capacity and tariff updates.
The cost is not calculated from the battery percentage alone, but from the energy purchased:
Charging cost = energy charged in kWh × price per kWh
If the battery is 60 kWh and is charged from 20% to 80%:
Theoretical energy = 60 × 0.60
Theoretical energy = 36 kWh
At EGP 3.97 for AC charging:
36 × 3.97 = EGP 142.92 before charging losses
At EGP 7.67 for DC charging:
36 × 7.67 = EGP 276.12 before charging losses
There are conversion and charging losses, so the energy recorded on the meter may be higher than the net increase inside the battery.
A Chinese standard found on a large number of cars imported from China.
It may come in two forms:
A common AC charging standard on European, Korean and some other global cars.
Combines the Type 2 interface with additional pins for DC fast charging.
A Japanese standard found on some older models, such as versions of the Nissan Leaf, and less widespread globally than CCS2.
In general, GB/T is common on Chinese cars, while Type 2 and CCS2 are found on a number of European and Korean cars, with equipment varying by the car's market of origin.
Because it determines:
Do not buy the car before photographing its charging port and reading its manual, especially with privately imported cars.
These are three different measurements:
Measured in:
kWh = kilowatt-hours
It expresses the amount of energy that can be stored.
Measured in:
kW = kilowatts
It expresses the rate at which energy enters the battery.
Measured in:
kW or hp
It expresses the motor's ability to produce power.
Example:
Battery: 60 kWh
DC charging: 100 kW
Motor: 150 kW, or about 204 hp
You cannot write "150 kW battery" if the figure refers to motor power.
Manufacturers state a car's range according to a test standard such as:
A CLTC figure and a WLTP figure cannot be compared directly as if they were equal. The standards often produce different test conditions.
Compare energy consumption:
kWh/100 km
Then calculate an approximate range:
Theoretical range = usable battery capacity ÷ consumption × 100
If the usable capacity is 60 kWh and consumption is 18 kWh per 100 km:
60 ÷ 18 × 100 = about 333 km
This figure remains an estimate and changes with conditions.
Do not compare the price of a full charge with the price of a full tank only, because the distance you get differs.
Cost = electricity consumption per 100 km × price per kWh
If consumption is 17 kWh per 100 km:
17 × 3.97 = EGP 67.49 per 100 km
17 × 7.67 = EGP 130.39 per 100 km
The calculation does not include charging losses or possible idle fees.
Cost = fuel consumption per 100 km × price per litre of petrol
Use the actual petrol price on the day of comparison, not an old figure in an article.
When comparing two batteries, check:
State of Health is an estimate of the battery's condition compared with its original capacity.
Example:
SOH = 90%
This means the battery can store about 90% of its original energy, according to the measurement method used.
But you should rely on a reliable diagnostic report, not a number shown on a screen of unknown origin.
There is no single lifespan for all batteries. Lifespan is affected by:
What matters most is the length of the battery warranty and the degradation threshold that allows a warranty claim.
Three types of warranty must be distinguished:
Covers the car's general components according to the terms.
Sometimes has a different duration, mileage and conditions.
May cover:
Ask in writing:
A BEV may not be the best choice if:
Prices of electric cars with published pricing start below EGP 1 million for some city cars and hatchbacks and exceed EGP 3 million for luxury and large models. The price varies by trim, battery, warranty and import source. Examples of published prices include the BYD Dolphin Surf at around EGP 949,900 and the BYD ATTO 2 at around EGP 1,349,900, while some luxury models exceed EGP 3 million.
The answer depends on whether the comparison includes small speed-limited vehicles or conventional passenger cars, and on whether the price is official or a distributor price. The Citroën Ami appeared at around EGP 585,000 as a two-seat urban vehicle with a limited top speed, while passenger cars such as the Geely Galaxy EX2 appeared at prices starting from around EGP 749,900.
HEVs and MHEVs do not need external charging. PHEVs need charging to benefit from their electric range, and some REEVs can also be plugged in.
No. The BAIC X55e uses an electric motor for propulsion with a petrol engine generating power within an e-DRIVE system, plus a small battery, and it is not classified as a BEV.
There are different versions of the Dongfeng 007. The official version offered at EGP 1.55 million is a REEV, with standalone electric range and a petrol engine that works as a generator.
Yes, after confirming the capacity of the wiring, earthing and protection, and installing a suitable unit. Consumption is billed at the applicable residential tariff.
It varies by tariff, service provider and charger type. In April 2026, Infinity EV announced a price of around EGP 3.97 per kWh for AC charging and EGP 7.67 for DC charging.
With AC, the car converts the current in its on-board charger, while a DC station sends suitable power directly to the battery, so DC is usually faster.
It depends on the car, the battery, the station, the temperature and the state of charge. Phrases like "30 minutes" usually refer to a range such as 10% to 80%, not zero to 100%.
It is the result of a test under a specific standard, not a guarantee of a fixed distance. You need to know whether the figure is WLTP, CLTC or NEDC and compare it with real-world consumption.
It may be cheaper in energy and routine maintenance, especially with home charging, but the full calculation should include the purchase price, insurance, charger, tyres, warranty and depreciation.
It can be suitable if the warranty, maintenance, connector, software and spare parts are clear. But a lower price alone does not make up for a lack of battery support or difficulty with updates and diagnostics.
The right decision does not start with the question "What is the best electric car in Egypt?" but with four questions:
If you have home charging and regular daily use, a BEV may offer the lowest running cost and a quiet driving experience. If charging is not available, an HEV is more flexible. PHEVs and REEVs offer a middle ground, but their benefit depends on how you use them and on understanding the roles of the battery and the petrol engine.
Practical decision: Do not buy a car based on price and advertised range alone. Match the powertrain, battery capacity, range standard, connector type, AC and DC power, battery warranty and the car's source before paying a deposit.